A beautiful floor plan is only part of a buildable home. Before the framing starts, your property needs access, stable support, drainage, and working utilities. Before move-in, it needs a complete scope—not just an attractive price per square foot.
For homeowners building around Austin, Cedar Park, Leander, Georgetown, Liberty Hill, Lago Vista, Jonestown, and Dripping Springs, these items can make two otherwise similar projects carry very different budgets. This guide focuses exclusively on property improvements, infrastructure, professional design services, and supporting expenses outside the physical vertical-construction scope. These costs turn your property into a usable home site and belong in the complete project budget.
Here, vertical construction means the house itself. This article addresses separately priced design services and the work needed to prepare, connect, access, and finish the property. Some builders bundle that work into a turnkey proposal; others price it separately or carry allowances. Add a cost only when it is absent from the proposal you are comparing.
These are public provider-published pricing references checked October 10, 2026, plus clearly labeled budgeting examples. They are not ADDRAC quotes or audited Austin market averages. Austin and Central Texas references are used where available; North Texas, national, and older references are identified where local published prices are limited. Match the quantity and scope before applying any number.
Ranges can be exceeded. Confirm mobilization, disposal, taxes, delivery, engineering, permits, utility charges, and builder markup in the actual quote. A “+” means the upper figure is not a cap. Do not add overlapping packages together: pad preparation may include clearing and grading; installed drainage may include trenching; design packages may include consultants and HVAC calculations.
A quick site-cost check before comparing builders
| Cost group | How it may appear in a base quote | What to verify |
|---|---|---|
| Site preparation, drainage, and infrastructure | Frequently separately priced or allowed for in house-only quotes | Actual quantities, utility routes, access, and permit requirements |
| Driveways and landscaping | May be limited, separate, or excluded | Area, length, materials, irrigation, and finish grading |
| Unresolved site work and infrastructure | Allowances and contingency may be included or separate | Included site quantities, overage pricing, and who controls reserves |
1. Site preparation and construction access
Clearing: $3,000–$8,500 per acre; forestry mulching: $2,000–$5,200 per acre, based on an Austin-area provider’s published guidance. These are alternative scopes, not two automatic charges. Clearing half an acre would scale to roughly $1,500–$4,250 before minimum charges or unusual conditions.[10]
Large-tree removal, stump excavation, demolition, temporary access, erosion controls, and temporary services need separate quantities and quotes unless expressly included. Brush mulching does not establish a compacted building pad or remove buried roots.
Clearing means more than removing brush. Budget questions include tree surveys, permitted removals, stump and root removal, debris disposal, demolition of existing improvements, temporary access, construction entrances, and protection of trees that remain. Tight access can change equipment size, delivery methods, staging, and labor.
Temporary fencing, erosion controls, portable sanitation, construction water, and temporary power also need an assigned budget. Austin’s residential inspection guidance calls for erosion and sedimentation controls before site work begins and includes tree and building-layout inspections. Requirements differ outside Austin.[1]
2. Excavation and building-pad preparation
$12,000–$22,000 per lot is one local provider’s published site-preparation/pad-creation range, with up to $30,000 indicated for rock or engineered-fill conditions. Its stated scope covers roughly 0.25–1-acre lots; major earthmoving or difficult sites can exceed that guide.[11]
This is earthwork for the site/pad, not the concrete foundation. Confirm imported/exported material, hauling, compaction, and testing. Do not automatically add the full clearing or grading ranges if this package already includes that work.
A lot that looks flat is not necessarily ready for a foundation. The pad scope may involve stripping organic material, removing unsuitable soils, cutting high areas, importing suitable fill, hauling excess material, moisture conditioning, compaction in lifts, and testing. A geotechnical investigation and foundation engineering help define what is needed.
Ask how excavation and fill will be measured: in-place volume, delivered material, truckloads, equipment time, or a defined lump sum. Check whether hauling, disposal, testing, and rework are included. Good pad preparation supports the foundation; it is not a discretionary finish upgrade.
3. Rock excavation: a different scope from ordinary digging
$35–$90 per cubic yard is a local provider’s published rock-excavation range: approximately $35–$45/CY for easier material and $65–$90/CY for harder rock requiring hammering. An illustrative 100 CY is $3,500–$9,000 before any excluded hauling, disposal, or mobilization.[11]
Establish whether this replaces the ordinary excavation rate or is an added rock surcharge. Do not pay both full rates for the same excavation without an agreed pricing basis.
Rock can affect the building pad, foundation trenches, utility routes, driveway, and septic installation. It may require specialized equipment, breaking, additional handling, haul-off, or a revised route. Conditions can vary across the same property.
Before accepting a low excavation allowance, ask what the contractor assumed, what qualifies as rock, how extra work will be priced, and how quantities will be documented. Investigation can reduce uncertainty, but it cannot promise that every buried condition will be known. A clear rock allowance and approval process are more useful than treating all digging as identical.
4. Drainage, grading, and retaining walls
Grading/drainage preparation: $2,500–$8,000 per lot, with rock-heavy work cited at $12,000 or more. Installed retaining walls: $35–$90 per SF of wall face in one local provider’s guide; engineering and difficult tall or terraced walls require a separate scope.[11]
Installed French drains: about $30–$70 per linear foot in another Austin provider’s published guidance. A 100-foot run would be roughly $3,000–$7,000; a wall with 200 SF of exposed face would be roughly $7,000–$18,000. These measure different work. Outlets, pavement crossings, culverts, and complex drainage can increase the total.[12]
The house, driveway, and outdoor spaces must work with the property’s drainage. The budget may include grading, swales, culverts, drainage piping, erosion stabilization, retaining walls, and engineered water-management features where required. Retaining walls need their own scope for excavation, structure, drainage, backfill, and any required engineering.
Plan the pad elevation and drainage together. Raising a home can change fill quantities, steps, driveway slopes, and retaining requirements. Austin’s residential review process addresses grading and drainage; a project’s actual requirements depend on its location and scope.[2] Landscaping is not a substitute for a drainage design.
5. Utility trenching and connection work
Trench excavation: $5–$40 per linear foot in an Austin-area earthwork guide. A 200-foot route illustrates $1,000–$8,000 for excavation, not a complete installed utility system. Depth and rock drive the spread.[11]
Pipes, conduit, wiring, bedding, testing, boring, taps, meters, provider charges, and restoration may be additional. A shared route does not mean every utility can occupy one trench; establish the approved design and separations before measuring quantities.
“Utilities available” does not necessarily mean connected to the house. Confirm the approved connection point, distance, route, capacity, easements, and who pays for each portion. Trenching may also require bedding, approved conduit or piping, boring beneath drives, inspections before cover, backfill, and restoration.
A short trench through workable soil is different from a long route through rock or across existing pavement. Price routes and requirements rather than assuming one generic utility allowance covers everything.
Public water and sewer
Possible costs include meters, taps, impact or capacity fees, private service lines, inspections, road restoration, and extensions or upgrades required by the provider. An existing service may need verification before reuse.
As checked October 10, 2026, Austin Water lists a $4,800 water impact fee and $2,900 wastewater impact fee per service unit for lots platted after October 1, 2023: $7,700 combined. Other plat dates have different schedules, and other fees may apply. This is not a universal charge for every home or a price for trenching, meters, and installation. Confirm the property’s applicable fees and service units with the utility.[3]
Septic, aerobic treatment, and wastewater disposal
Aerobic systems: $10,000–$20,000 installed in a Central Texas installer’s published guide. A separate Texas installer publishes $6,000–$10,000 for new conventional systems; that reference is from the Midlothian area, not an Austin quote. Suitability comes from the site evaluation, not the cheaper price.[13][14]
Confirm evaluation, engineered design, permits, disposal-area preparation, rock excavation, electrical work, and inspections in the offered price. Do not add those fees again when included. Ongoing service is an ownership expense separate from installation.
An aerobic treatment unit is a type of on-site sewage facility—not an automatic requirement for every rural home. System selection follows the site evaluation and approved design. Budget for evaluation, design, permitting, excavation, equipment, disposal area, applicable electrical work, installation, and inspections. Coordinate that area with the house, driveway, well, and future improvements.
TCEQ explains that site conditions drive OSSF design and that permits are required for almost all installations. Aerobic systems also involve more maintenance; local authorities may have additional requirements. Include operating and maintenance costs in the ownership budget, separately from installation.[4]
Private wells
A North Texas well provider publishes $65–$120 per drilled foot for drilling/casing and $25,000–$55,000+ for residential wells. Treat this as a regional comparison, not a verified Hill Country well price: local depth, geology, yield, and specifications must be quoted.[15]
The same guide separately identifies $1,500–$4,000+ for electrical hookup, $2,000–$8,000+ for treatment, and $200–$600 for water testing when excluded. At 250 feet, the per-foot reference alone calculates to $16,250–$30,000. Do not add a drilling subtotal to a complete well package that already includes it.
A well budget can include drilling, casing, pump equipment, power, piping, pressure controls, testing, and treatment or storage where needed. Depth, yield, and water quality are property-specific; a nearby well does not guarantee your result. Verify availability and local requirements before treating well water as a fixed-price utility connection.
TWDB advises checking the applicable groundwater conservation district because district rules vary. Coordinate well siting with the wastewater system and required separations.[5]
Electric service
Customer trench excavation uses the $5–$40/LF reference above: 100 feet illustrates $500–$4,000 before conduit, conductors, equipment, and connection charges.[11]
A reliable complete power-connection range requires the utility’s design and written cost allocation. A short service to existing infrastructure and a long extension needing poles or a transformer are different projects; substituting a generic all-in allowance can materially understate the cost.
Allow for utility design and connection requirements, temporary service, customer-installed civil work, approved meter equipment, and any required service extension. Larger loads or distant infrastructure can change the scope. Austin Energy identifies fees, easements, meter locations, and customer civil work during design; its underground policy assigns customer-property civil work to the customer. Other providers have their own processes.[6][7]
Natural gas or propane
A propane dealer’s 2023, non-Texas reference lists a purchased 500-gallon aboveground tank at $2,300–$3,000 before installation. Its underground tank and installation figures combine to approximately $3,500–$7,500. This older reference is a starting comparison; obtain a current local installed quote.[16]
Confirm gas piping, regulators, excavation, permit charges, initial fuel, and restoration. Leased tanks use a different cost structure. Natural-gas availability and extension charges must come from the serving provider.
Confirm whether natural gas is actually available at the required location. If propane is selected, budget for the tank arrangement, installation, approved location, piping, regulators, applicable excavation, testing, initial fill, and delivery access. Ask whether the tank will be owned or leased and what ongoing charges apply. Texas propane safety requirements are administered by the Railroad Commission; use an appropriately qualified provider to establish the installation scope.[8]
6. Driveways, walks, and outdoor access
A local concrete provider publishes $4,800–$8,500 for a standard 400–600-SF driveway and describes standard installed pricing around $12–$15/SF. As a quantity illustration, a 200-foot-long, 12-foot-wide driveway has 2,400 SF: at that unit range, paving alone calculates to $28,800–$36,000, before exclusions.[17]
A long driveway needs its own quote for subgrade, base depth, concrete thickness, reinforcement, drainage crossings, slope, access, and minimum charges. The small-driveway price is not a guaranteed long-driveway rate. Walks, gates, fencing, and stairs remain separate scopes.
A house-only rate may include a limited driveway allowance or none at all. Measure driveway length, width, turning areas, parking, and walkways. Specify road base, concrete, asphalt, or another finish, plus the required subgrade, drainage crossings, reinforcement where designed, and grading.
A long Hill Country drive is infrastructure, not simply decorative paving. Separate temporary construction access from the final driveway, and identify what can be reused. Gates, fencing, stairways, and specialty outdoor improvements also deserve separate line items.
7. Landscaping and final site restoration
Installed sod: $1.38–$2.96/SF in an Austin landscaper’s published guide; 5,000 SF illustrates $6,900–$14,800. Another Austin provider lists $2,500–$6,000 for a standard residential sprinkler system, depending on yard size and zones.[18][19]
These do not represent a complete landscape package. Confirm soil preparation, imported topsoil, grading, beds, trees, drainage, lighting, and establishment care. Irrigating acreage or extensive planting can substantially exceed the standard-yard reference.
Clarify whether the quote includes basic stabilization, sod around the house, or a fully landscaped property. Potential additions include topsoil, planting beds, trees, irrigation, landscape lighting, screening, fences, and ongoing establishment care.
Account for the area disturbed by equipment and utility trenches, not just the front entry. Keep rough grading, final grading, drainage, topsoil, and planting responsibilities clear so work is neither omitted nor charged twice.
8. Site-work allowances, overages, and contingency
Budgeting example: a 10–15% reserve on $100,000 of unresolved site work is $10,000–$15,000. This is an illustrative planning choice, not a quoted service price or a universal contingency recommendation. The appropriate reserve depends on what is unknown and who carries the contractual risk.
An allowance should reflect measured scope. For example, 100 CY of rock at the published $35–$90/CY reference would carry $3,500–$9,000 before exclusions. An overage has no standard range: it is the documented approved amount above the allowance, with agreed credits and markup. Do not add an allowance, the completed work, and its reserve as three separate costs.
| Term | What it means for your budget | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Allowance | A budget placeholder for incompletely defined site work or infrastructure | What quantities, excavation conditions, hauling, fees, and installation does it cover? |
| Overage or change order | An approved increase above the allowance or contracted scope | What credits, fees, markup, and schedule changes apply? |
| Contingency | A reserve for unresolved site risks; not an automatic expense | Who holds it, what can use it, and how is unused money handled? |
A low rock-excavation or utility allowance can make a proposal appear cheaper while leaving substantial work unpriced. A driveway allowance can do the same if it assumes a shorter drive, less base preparation, or a different surface than your property needs. Compare the included quantities and scope, along with the process for approving and documenting an overage.
Identify whether a builder contingency already exists before adding an owner reserve. Do not count the same reserve twice or assume it is refundable: treatment depends on the contract. Size the reserve around the risks still unresolved, and keep optional landscaping or site additions separate.
9. Building plans, engineering, and shop drawings
A floor plan or attractive rendering is not necessarily a complete permit-ready or construction-ready document package. Design, engineering, calculations, and technical submittals can be separate professional-service costs outside a house-only vertical-construction price. Some builders or suppliers include them; others do not. Confirm the deliverables and fees before adding a separate budget.
| Drawing or service | What to budget and verify | Published fee reference and limits |
|---|---|---|
| Architectural drawings and building plans | Design development, dimensioned floor plans, elevations, sections, schedules, and construction details. Ask whether the fee covers a complete coordinated set, permit responses, and later revisions. | $2–$5/SF in a Texas residential designer’s published services guide. Confirm the billable SF basis and drawing scope; this is not a full-service licensed architect fee. At an agreed 2,500 billable SF, the arithmetic is $5,000–$12,500. Full architectural services require a separate proposal.[20] |
| Site plans and surveys | Property boundaries, easements, building location, setbacks, access, utility routes, and relevant site features. An existing survey may need updates or additional topographic information. | Boundary: $400–$2,500+; boundary/improvements: $600–$3,500+; topographic: $600–$5,000+ in a Central Texas surveyor’s rough guide. Choose required services; do not add overlapping survey packages. Site-plan drafting/engineering is separate unless included.[21] |
| Site and civil engineering | Grading, drainage, erosion controls, driveway crossings, retaining-wall engineering where needed, and utility or other infrastructure design. The applicable scope depends on the property and jurisdiction. | Grading/drainage plans: $500–$2,500; residential site/permit package: $1,000–$4,000 in a national civil firm’s published guide. These are alternative/overlapping scopes, not confirmed Texas bids. Complex drainage, utility extensions, and permit coordination can exceed them.[22] |
| Structural and engineered drawings | Project-specific structural design, calculations, foundation and framing details, beams, connections, and required professional seals. Identify who coordinates supplier-designed elements with the overall building design. | $2,000–$10,000+ for residential structural design in a Texas engineering firm’s guide. Retaining-wall engineering is separately cited at $1,500–$8,000+ if outside the package. This is the design fee, not foundation or framing construction.[23] |
| MEP drawings and design | Mechanical, electrical, and plumbing layouts and coordination, equipment locations, electrical service/load calculations, plumbing or gas sizing, and permit documentation where required. These are design services, separate from buying and installing the systems. | $0.50–$3/SF in a national design-service marketplace’s 2023 residential MEP guide; 2,500 SF calculates to $1,250–$7,500. Use only as an older comparison, not a current Texas sealed-engineering quote. Define disciplines, load calculations, seals, and coordination before pricing.[24] |
| HVAC load calculations and design reports | Manual J heating/cooling loads, Manual S equipment selection, and Manual D duct design as applicable. Ask whether reports are included in the HVAC contractor’s scope or separately charged, and who updates them when the design changes. | About $324–$770 for publicly priced J/S/D package examples for homes up to 3,000 SF, derived from two providers’ rate sheets. Larger homes, multiple systems, revisions, and engineering review may cost more. Do not add this if included in MEP/HVAC scope.[25][26] |
| Shop drawings and specialty submittals | Fabrication or installation details for items such as trusses, engineered components, steel, stairs, railings, cabinets, or specialty glazing. Some are included by the supplier; custom detailing, delegated engineering, or additional review may carry separate fees. | Published starting fees: $100–$200 per sheet from specialty drafting providers. Minimums, complexity, revisions, and delegated engineering can increase fees. Supplier-included submittals may have no separate owner charge.[27][28] |
| Revisions, coordination, and resubmissions | Changes after selections or engineering, consultant coordination, permit comments, and revisions after approval. Establish included revision rounds and pricing for additional work. | $150–$350/hour for licensed civil-engineering work in the national firm’s guide; 10 additional hours illustrates $1,500–$3,500. This is not a universal rate for every discipline. Ask each consultant for its own rate and included revision rounds.[22] |
Austin’s residential plan-review guidance describes the information needed in submitted drawings. The required document package and professional seals depend on the project and applicable requirements; every home does not automatically need a separately engineered plan set for every trade.[2]
Manual J, S, and D address different steps: calculating loads, selecting equipment, and designing ducts. ACCA’s residential design review form explains those distinctions.[9] Budget here for the calculation and design work only when separately charged, rather than counting the HVAC equipment installation again.
Shop drawings are also distinct from the main architectural and structural plans. Their preparation, review, coordination, and any engineering should have assigned responsibilities. Ask whether consultant review is included and whether fabrication must wait for approval.
Who prepares each drawing and calculation? What is included in the design fee, trade quote, or supplier package? Who handles permit comments and revisions? Are project-specific engineering, shop drawings, and reviews included? Clarifying those questions helps prevent paying twice—or discovering that an essential deliverable has no budget.
10. Other supporting expenses outside vertical construction
A Central Texas surveyor publishes $300–$2,000+ for construction staking and $400–$1,500+ for as-built surveys, when separately required.[21] A Texas fill/site-work platform’s guide cites $1,500–$4,500 for a residential geotechnical report; confirm borings, laboratory work, engineering recommendations, and access rather than treating a simple soil sample as a complete report.[29]
Permits, HOA review, inspection/testing visits, temporary services, financing, and temporary housing have no meaningful universal combined price. Use the actual fee schedule, lender disclosures, rental terms, and provider proposals. Surveys and engineering already carried in Section 9 are not new charges here.
Check for boundary and topographic surveys, geotechnical investigations, site and civil design, utility or septic design, applicable site permits and HOA review, compaction testing, and final site cleanup or restoration. Identify which project-support costs are already included and which are separate. Ask whether builder overhead and profit applies to separately priced site work and change orders. Financing charges and temporary living expenses, if applicable, belong in the broader owner budget rather than disappearing inside a house-only rate.
For a broader explanation of how the house itself is priced, read how custom-home cost per square foot is calculated.
How these items change the apparent price per square foot
For a 2,500-conditioned-SF home, $100,000 of separately priced site work and infrastructure adds $40 per conditioned SF to the project’s effective cost. That additional $40/SF comes from work outside the house, without enlarging or upgrading the home itself.
The numbers are hypothetical, not local price averages or an ADDRAC estimate. They exclude land and do not state a base vertical-construction price. Add each cost only if it is absent from the starting quote; identify any related fees and owner reserve separately.
A better way to compare complete proposals
Have each builder identify four things: included scope, separately priced work, allowances, and exclusions. Then resolve the major property questions before deciding which proposal offers better value. A lower starting $/SF does not establish a lower complete budget, and a more detailed estimate may reveal costs another quote has left unresolved.
Bring the site plan, survey or available property information, utility correspondence, and competing proposals into the same review. Confirm pad preparation, utility routes, driveway dimensions, drainage needs, landscaping scope, and realistic site-work allowances. The goal is a home and budget that fit your priorities from the start.
Before you commit, let’s review the costs beyond the house.
ADDRAC Construction can review your plans, design and engineering scope, land conditions, access, utility information, and proposed site work alongside the quotes you have received. We’ll identify missing or uncertain items, compare equivalent work, and look for potential savings opportunities within your complete custom-home budget.
Contact us to discuss your property and request a custom-home estimate. Savings depend on the project and comparable proposal inclusions.
Request a custom-home quote reviewCall (512) 948-5922 • Email josh@addrac-construction.com
Sources and further reading
Public sources checked October 10, 2026. Agency sources support requirements and the local utility-fee example. Price references are providers’ published guides or rate sheets, not independently audited transaction data. Nonlocal and older comparisons are identified in the article; confirm current scope and prices before budgeting. Quantity calculations and the contingency illustration are editorial examples.
- City of Austin — Residential Tree and Environmental Inspection Flowchart
- City of Austin — Residential Plan Review
- Austin Water — Rates and Fees, including impact fees per service unit
- TCEQ — Basics for Septic Systems
- Texas Water Development Board — General Groundwater and Private Water Well FAQ
- Austin Energy — Apply for Electric Service
- Austin Energy — Other Guides, Specifications, Standards & Code, including underground policy
- Railroad Commission of Texas — Liquefied Petroleum Gas / Propane
- ACCA — Code Official Residential System Design Review Form (Manuals J, S, and D)
- Austin-area clearing and mulching — provider-published ranges
- Austin-area earthwork — pad, trench, rock, grading, and retaining-wall pricing guide
- Austin French-drain installation — provider-published range
- Central Texas aerobic septic installation — provider guide
- Midlothian-area conventional septic installation — Texas provider guide
- North Texas well pricing — 2026 provider guide; regional comparison
- Propane tank pricing — non-Texas dealer reference, 2023
- Austin-area concrete driveway — provider-published pricing
- Austin sod installation — 2026 provider pricing guide
- Austin sprinkler installation — provider FAQ
- Texas residential design/drafting — provider service pricing
- Central Texas surveys — provider rough price estimates
- National civil-engineering fee guide — broader comparison
- Texas structural-engineering fee guide — 2026
- National residential MEP fee guide — older 2023 reference
- Manual J/S/D design reports — provider rate sheet
- Manual J/S/D design reports — provider rate sheet
- Specialty shop drawings — published starting price per sheet
- Specialty shop drawings — published starting price per sheet
- Texas geotechnical-report budgeting — fill/site-work platform guide
Planning education, not a construction quote or a guarantee of project cost. The proposal, contract, actual property conditions, approved design, jurisdiction, and utility provider determine inclusions and requirements.